Apply for a fit call
Home/Market reports/Panama City Beach
Panama City Beach vacation rental marketMarket report · September 2026

Panama City Beach Vacation Rental Market Report

September 2026: revenue per condo +29.9%, per house +31.1% on last September. Revenue per property for last month, year to date and the rolling twelve months, by property type, bedroom count, area and beachfront position.

Issued 16 October 2026 · data through September 2026 · next edition mid-November

Condos
per property
Last month$4,161▲ 29.9%September 2026 · 11,101 listings
Year to date$48,412▲ 7.6%Jan–Sep 2026 · 9,804 listings
Rolling 12 months$55,272▲ 7.7%Oct 2025–Sep 2026 · 9,500 listings
Houses
per property
Last month$4,599▲ 31.1%September 2026 · 3,398 listings
Year to date$59,509▲ 11.7%Jan–Sep 2026 · 3,109 listings
Rolling 12 months$68,805▲ 11.2%Oct 2025–Sep 2026 · 2,963 listings

Revenue, listings and revenue per property

Each window against the same window a year earlier. Listings are the average active count over the window.

WindowRevenue per propertyvs year beforeTotal revenuevs year beforeListingsvs year before
CondosLast month
September 2026
$4,161+29.9%$46.2M+32.0%11,101+1.6%
Year to date
Jan–Sep 2026
$48,412+7.6%$474.6M+8.1%9,804+0.5%
Rolling 12 months
Oct 2025–Sep 2026
$55,272+7.7%$525.1M+8.3%9,500+0.6%
HousesLast month
September 2026
$4,599+31.1%$15.6M+38.3%3,398+5.5%
Year to date
Jan–Sep 2026
$59,509+11.7%$185.0M+16.3%3,109+4.1%
Rolling 12 months
Oct 2025–Sep 2026
$68,805+11.2%$203.9M+15.6%2,963+4.0%

Revenue by month

Condo revenue was strongest against last year in September (+32.0%) and weakest in February (−8.1%). House revenue was strongest in September (+38.3%) and weakest in January (+2.3%).

Condo revenue by month, 2026 vs 2025
All condo listings, townhouses included
20252026
$117M$88M$59M$29M$0MJan · 2025: $6MJan · 2026: $6MJanFeb · 2025: $11MFeb · 2026: $10MFebMar · 2025: $37MMar · 2026: $38MMarApr · 2025: $39MApr · 2026: $46MAprMay · 2025: $59MMay · 2026: $64MMayJun · 2025: $101MJun · 2026: $107MJunJul · 2025: $102MJul · 2026: $108MJulAug · 2025: $49MAug · 2026: $49MAugSep · 2025: $35MSep · 2026: $46MSep

Source: AirDNA

Month20252026MonthYear to date
January$6,278,990$6,128,129−2.4%−2.4%
February$11,203,093$10,297,313−8.1%−6.0%
March$37,148,034$38,147,625+2.7%−0.1%
April$38,538,204$45,512,903+18.1%+7.4%
May$59,448,700$64,079,811+7.8%+7.6%
June$100,503,714$107,060,205+6.5%+7.2%
July$101,967,845$108,404,466+6.3%+6.9%
August$49,020,745$48,791,339−0.5%+6.0%
September$34,985,586$46,189,472+32.0%+8.1%
Year-to-date total$439,094,911$474,611,263+8.1%+8.1%
House revenue by month, 2026 vs 2025
All house listings
20252026
$47M$36M$24M$12M$0MJan · 2025: $3MJan · 2026: $3MJanFeb · 2025: $4MFeb · 2026: $4MFebMar · 2025: $15MMar · 2026: $16MMarApr · 2025: $14MApr · 2026: $18MAprMay · 2025: $21MMay · 2026: $24MMayJun · 2025: $37MJun · 2026: $42MJunJul · 2025: $37MJul · 2026: $44MJulAug · 2025: $18MAug · 2026: $19MAugSep · 2025: $11MSep · 2026: $16MSep

Source: AirDNA

Month20252026MonthYear to date
January$2,518,306$2,576,970+2.3%+2.3%
February$3,892,637$3,983,815+2.3%+2.3%
March$15,387,210$16,124,498+4.8%+4.1%
April$13,950,578$17,646,515+26.5%+12.8%
May$20,615,586$24,369,959+18.2%+14.8%
June$36,715,205$42,268,818+15.1%+14.9%
July$36,949,672$43,836,145+18.6%+16.0%
August$17,740,264$18,593,423+4.8%+14.6%
September$11,297,589$15,627,474+38.3%+16.3%
Year-to-date total$159,067,047$185,027,617+16.3%+16.3%

Revenue per property by bedroom count

Last month, year to date and rolling twelve months, each against the same window a year earlier. Charts show year to date.

Condos: revenue per property growth
Jan–Sep 2026 vs 2025 · listing count beside each size
Studio · 364Studio: +9.8%+9.8%1 bed · 3,4591 bed: +7.6%+7.6%2 bed · 3,9622 bed: +8.2%+8.2%3 bed · 2,0483 bed: +6.4%+6.4%4 bed · 2994 bed: +9.0%+9.0%5 bed · 185 bed: +7.3%+7.3%6+ bed · 106+ bed: −44.3%−44.3%listing counts beside each label

Source: AirDNA

CondosLast monthvs 2025Year to datevs 2025Rolling 12vs year beforeListings (12-mo avg)
Studio$2,934+29.3%$33,212+9.8%$37,956+9.9%360
1 bed$3,464+31.0%$39,105+7.6%$44,683+7.3%3,371
2 bed$4,096+29.6%$48,404+8.2%$55,229+8.6%3,834
3 bed$5,105+30.8%$59,850+6.4%$68,494+6.6%1,974
4 bed$6,304+19.9%$73,933+9.0%$84,693+9.0%288
5 bed$6,877+26.7%$95,640+7.3%$107,150+10.3%17
6+ bed$6,894−26.8%$102,454−44.3%$112,943−52.2%10
Houses: revenue per property growth
Jan–Sep 2026 vs 2025 · listing count beside each size
Studio · 34Studio: +10.1%+10.1%1 bed · 3021 bed: +4.1%+4.1%2 bed · 7452 bed: +12.5%+12.5%3 bed · 1,0193 bed: +6.8%+6.8%4 bed · 5674 bed: +13.8%+13.8%5 bed · 2575 bed: +10.7%+10.7%6+ bed · 2176+ bed: +7.0%+7.0%listing counts beside each label

Source: AirDNA

HousesLast monthvs 2025Year to datevs 2025Rolling 12vs year beforeListings (12-mo avg)
Studio$2,249+58.3%$24,913+10.1%$30,390+9.9%32
1 bed$1,955+28.1%$23,371+4.1%$27,703+3.8%290
2 bed$3,133+44.8%$37,968+12.5%$44,006+12.2%713
3 bed$3,835+30.3%$48,618+6.8%$56,534+6.9%967
4 bed$5,718+30.3%$75,652+13.8%$86,835+13.5%539
5 bed$8,000+30.5%$102,234+10.7%$117,667+9.0%246
6+ bed$9,898+8.4%$142,373+7.0%$163,624+6.0%208

Condos with 5 or more bedrooms are few (18 five-bedroom, 10 six-plus) and include multi-unit bundles listed as one property, so their year-over-year changes swing widely. AirDNA's bedroom groups also do not sum exactly to the segment total.

Beachfront against one road back

Trailing twelve months, median revenue of listings available 271+ nights a year. 9,219 of 18,144 whole-home listings sit on the Gulf side of Front Beach Road or Thomas Drive.

Condos: median revenue, beachfront vs off-beach
Trailing 12 months · full-time listings
Off-beachBeachfront
$80K$60K$40K$20K$0KStudio · Off-beach: $29KStudio · Beachfront: $36KStudio1 bed · Off-beach: $31K1 bed · Beachfront: $42K1 bed2 bed · Off-beach: $35K2 bed · Beachfront: $49K2 bed3 bed · Off-beach: $44K3 bed · Beachfront: $60K3 bed4 bed · Off-beach: $58K4 bed · Beachfront: $74K4 bed

Source: AirDNA

BedroomsBeachfront revenueRateOcc.Off-beach revenueRateOcc.Beachfront difference
Studio$35,703
211 of 297
$19263%$29,139
131 of 208
$17359%+22.5%
1 bed$41,754
1,805 of 2,576
$24164%$31,436
1,096 of 1,646
$21257%+32.8%
2 bed$48,840
2,056 of 3,500
$31561%$35,026
1,287 of 2,083
$26455%+39.4%
3 bed$59,654
1,045 of 1,791
$39260%$44,344
629 of 1,019
$35453%+34.5%
4 bed$74,315
168 of 248
$47363%$58,335
102 of 157
$42654%+27.4%
5 bed—
4 of 11
——$47,991
9 of 15
$63439%—
6+ bed—
1 of 3
———
4 of 15
———
Houses: median revenue, beachfront vs off-beach
Trailing 12 months · full-time listings
Off-beachBeachfront
$170K$128K$85K$43K$0KStudio · Off-beach: $21KStudio · Beachfront: $14KStudio1 bed · Off-beach: $25K1 bed · Beachfront: $33K1 bed2 bed · Off-beach: $29K2 bed · Beachfront: $39K2 bed3 bed · Off-beach: $39K3 bed · Beachfront: $60K3 bed4 bed · Off-beach: $61K4 bed · Beachfront: $73K4 bed5 bed · Off-beach: $82K5 bed · Beachfront: $128K5 bed6+ bed · Off-beach: $97K6+ bed · Beachfront: $158K6+ bed

Source: AirDNA

BedroomsBeachfront revenueRateOcc.Off-beach revenueRateOcc.Beachfront difference
Studio$14,190
10 of 15
$16544%$20,728
20 of 34
$16759%−31.5%
1 bed$33,016
42 of 58
$24455%$24,597
156 of 252
$14958%+34.2%
2 bed$38,633
107 of 198
$30156%$29,390
548 of 945
$22053%+31.5%
3 bed$59,799
92 of 151
$45556%$38,701
771 of 1,377
$30953%+54.5%
4 bed$73,477
71 of 121
$62355%$61,338
431 of 701
$50153%+19.8%
5 bed$128,120
59 of 88
$90651%$81,820
170 of 295
$66752%+56.6%
6+ bed$157,840
60 of 155
$1,50948%$97,068
77 of 166
$91944%+62.6%

Beachfront is assigned by map position: a listing between the Gulf shoreline and Front Beach Road / Thomas Drive counts as beachfront, and listings whose titles say "across the street" or "walk to the beach" count as off-beach. Airbnb offsets map pins by up to roughly 100 yards, so a small share of listings near the road may be placed on the wrong side. Medians need 5+ full-time listings; counts are full-time of all listings.

Supply against revenue

Listing growth against revenue growth, year to date.

CondosRevenueListingsGap (points)Listings
Studio+0.9%−8.1%+9.0 pts364
1 bed+7.5%−0.1%+7.6 pts3,459
2 bed+7.7%−0.5%+8.2 pts3,962
3 bed+9.2%+2.6%+6.5 pts2,048
4 bed+13.8%+4.5%+9.4 pts299
5 bed+8.7%+1.3%+7.4 pts18
6+ bed−46.8%−4.4%−42.3 pts10
All condos+8.1%+0.5%+7.6 pts9,804
HousesRevenueListingsGap (points)Listings
Studio−0.4%−9.5%+9.1 pts34
1 bed+10.5%+6.1%+4.4 pts302
2 bed+9.0%−3.1%+12.1 pts745
3 bed+12.3%+5.1%+7.2 pts1,019
4 bed+19.7%+5.1%+14.5 pts567
5 bed+21.6%+9.8%+11.8 pts257
6+ bed+23.0%+14.9%+8.1 pts217
All houses+16.3%+4.1%+12.2 pts3,109

Results by area

AirDNA's nine Panama City submarkets, year to date. Inland areas carry few listings; counts are shown beside every figure.

Condos: revenue per property growth by area
Jan–Sep 2026 vs 2025
Panama City Beach · 3,257Panama City Beach: +7.3%+7.3%El Centro Beach · 2,645El Centro Beach: +8.7%+8.7%Bahama Beach · 1,740Bahama Beach: +7.2%+7.2%Lower Grand Lagoon · 1,556Lower Grand Lagoon: +7.5%+7.5%Sunnyside · 439Sunnyside: +9.5%+9.5%Upper Grand Lagoon · 100Upper Grand Lagoon: −5.1%−5.1%Panama City · 60Panama City: −2.3%−2.3%Lynn Haven / Southport · 4Lynn Haven / Southport: +4.2%+4.2%West Bay · 2West Bay: −16.4%−16.4%listing counts beside each label

Source: AirDNA

Condos by area

AreaRevenue YTDvs 2025Listingsvs 2025Per propertyvs 2025
Panama City Beach$155.1M+6.8%3,257−0.5%$47,605+7.3%
El Centro Beach$135.0M+10.0%2,645+1.2%$51,060+8.7%
Bahama Beach$84.8M+8.4%1,740+1.1%$48,756+7.2%
Lower Grand Lagoon$74.5M+7.0%1,556−0.5%$47,908+7.5%
Sunnyside$21.0M+7.7%439−1.6%$47,875+9.5%
Upper Grand Lagoon$2.8M+4.4%100+10.0%$27,792−5.1%
Panama City$1.2M+36.1%60+39.3%$20,475−2.3%
Lynn Haven / Southport$72,524+9.9%4+5.6%$17,177+4.2%
West Bay$43,037+31.4%2+57.1%$17,606−16.4%

Houses by area

AreaRevenue YTDvs 2025Listingsvs 2025Per propertyvs 2025
Sunnyside$55.7M+15.6%772+3.0%$72,201+12.2%
Lower Grand Lagoon$50.7M+22.0%819+3.8%$61,876+17.5%
El Centro Beach$34.3M+11.5%527+3.4%$65,084+7.9%
Bahama Beach$18.9M+19.7%312+10.1%$60,532+8.7%
Panama City Beach$8.7M+5.4%175−4.5%$49,772+10.4%
Upper Grand Lagoon$8.1M+27.3%178+10.9%$45,255+14.7%
Panama City$7.5M+5.8%290+3.4%$25,916+2.3%
Lynn Haven / Southport$673,520+2.5%24+24.1%$28,063−17.4%
West Bay$416,237+16.4%11+1.0%$36,727+15.3%

Booking window: condos

How far ahead PCB condo stays were booked for the next six calendar months, the last time each month came around.

Stay month0–6 days7–1415–3031–6061–9091+ days61+ days61+ days, year beforeBookings
October 202521%11%15%17%11%25%37%35%26,961
November 202530%11%15%18%9%17%26%26%9,164
December 202531%11%15%16%9%19%28%26%7,591
January 202636%13%13%10%7%20%27%28%4,310
February 202632%12%16%17%6%17%23%24%7,790
March 202627%15%22%18%8%10%18%18%34,095

Source: AirDNA · share of bookings by days between booking and arrival

Booking window: houses

How far ahead PCB house stays were booked for the next six calendar months, the last time each month came around.

Stay month0–6 days7–1415–3031–6061–9091+ days61+ days61+ days, year beforeBookings
October 202525%11%15%16%10%24%34%30%6,515
November 202529%11%15%18%8%19%28%26%3,336
December 202530%12%16%17%8%17%26%27%3,036
January 202644%11%16%11%6%12%18%20%1,753
February 202636%13%17%15%5%14%19%18%2,815
March 202622%14%21%21%10%12%23%22%9,432

Source: AirDNA · share of bookings by days between booking and arrival

Upcoming high-demand dates

Confirmed dates for the next twelve months. Expected demand reflects attendance, length and draw.

DatesEventAttendanceExpected demand
Oct 21–25, 2026Thunder Beach Fall Motorcycle Rally
Multiple official venues across PCB (Frank Brown Park, Pier Park area)
~60,000 riders (press estimate)High
Nov 4–8, 2026 (race Sat Nov 7)IRONMAN Florida (Panama City Beach)
Pier Park / Russell-Fields Pier start & finish
~8,700 visitors incl. 2,000+ athletes (2025)High
Nov 26–29, 2026Thanksgiving Weekend + Beach Home for the Holidays
Aaron Bessant Park
Not publishedMedium
Dec 4–5, 2026 (race Sat Dec 5)Powerade Panama City Beach Marathon / Half / 5K
Pier Park start/finish
"Thousands" (organizer; no count published)Low
Dec 19, 2026–Jan 3, 2027Christmas–New Year's Holiday Period (incl. NYE Beach Ball Drop)
Pier Park & Aaron Bessant Park (NYE)
Tens of thousands for NYE Beach Ball Drop (historical)Medium
Feb 12–13, 2027Visit Panama City Beach JUCO Softball Showdown
Publix Sports Park (PCB Sports Complex)
20 teams (no attendance published)Low
Mar 6–28, 2027College Spring Break Peak
Beachwide; Front Beach Rd corridor
Not published (PCB does not release spring-break counts)High
Apr 21–25, 2027Seabreeze Jazz Festival
Aaron Bessant Park Amphitheater
~20,000High
Apr 28–May 2, 2027Thunder Beach Spring Motorcycle Rally
Multiple official venues across PCB
Not published (fall rally reported ~60,000)High
May 28–31, 2027Memorial Day Weekend
Beachwide
Not publishedHigh
Jun 3–6, 2027Gulf Coast Jam 2027
Frank Brown Park
~30,000 (sellout crowds, past two years)High
Jun 8–13, 2027USSSA Panama City Beach World Series – Week 2
Publix Sports Park
Not published (7U–13U teams; 2026 summer season drew 1,000+ teams over 10 weeks)Medium
Jul 2–5, 2027Fourth of July Weekend
Beachwide; City & County Piers, Grand Lagoon, Bay
Not published (one of the year's largest crowds per Visit PCB)High
Sep 3–6, 2027Labor Day Weekend
Beachwide
Not publishedMedium

Not yet dated for 2027 and left out: Mardi Gras & Music Festival, the Emerald Coast Boat Show, the Bay Point Billfish Open, the Lobster Festival and most summer youth-baseball weeks. Holiday weekends follow the calendar. Sources: Visit Panama City Beach, event organizers, Bay District Schools.

The rest of the year, last time

Revenue per property for October–December 2025, against the same months of 2024.

MonthCondo per propertyvs 2024House per propertyvs 2024
October$3,107+8.9%$3,458+10.5%
November$1,147+10.1%$1,826−0.8%
December$1,234+8.8%$1,958+1.3%

Get the report for your property

Free monthly reports from the same data, split by property type and beachfront position: median revenue, nightly rate and occupancy by bedroom count.

Condos Houses

Want the numbers for your exact property? Book a call.